Pipe bursting cost guide from U.T. Trenchless, trenchless plumbers in El Paso, Texas

Get our plumbing guides firstAdd U.T. Trenchless as a preferred source and see our posts more often in Google Top Stories.

Add as a preferred source on Google

National cost guides put pipe bursting at about $60 to $200 per linear foot and traditional open trench replacement at about $50 to $200 per foot. The pipe work often costs about the same. The real gap in pipe bursting cost in El Paso comes from restoration: landscaping, concrete driveways and hard caliche digging that a trench forces you to pay for.

Homeowners comparing sewer line quotes often see a trenchless price that looks higher than a dig price and assume digging is the budget option. That comparison is only fair when both quotes include the same things.

This guide uses published national cost data to build a like for like comparison, shows where restoration money goes, and explains why a final El Paso price depends on what the camera finds.

What’s in this guide
  1. The short answer: similar per foot, different total
  2. What each method actually pays for
  3. A worked example: a 60 foot sewer lateral
  4. Why caliche changes the math in El Paso
  5. What pushes a pipe bursting price up or down
  6. When digging is still the better value
  7. What to do next
  8. Questions El Paso homeowners ask about pipe bursting cost
  9. Keep reading

The short answer: similar per foot, different total

HomeAdvisor lists pipe bursting at $60 to $200 per linear foot. This Old House lists traditional excavation at $50 to $200 per foot and trenchless methods at $60 to $250.

Those ranges overlap almost completely. What they leave out is everything that happens after a trench is backfilled: replanting, regrading, and replacing concrete that had to be cut out.

These are national ranges

We do not publish flat prices, because no two lines are alike. The figures here are typical national ranges from named cost guides. Your price depends on length, depth, access and pipe condition, all of which a camera inspection answers.

What each method actually pays for

Here are the published line items that show up on sewer replacement jobs, and which method usually carries them.

Typical national cost items for sewer line replacement
Cost itemNational rangeOpen trenchPipe bursting
Replacement, per foot$50 to $200 (dig) / $60 to $200 (burst)YesYes
Camera inspection$100 to $500YesYes
Permits$100 to $1,000YesYes
Landscaping restoration$4.50 to $12 per sq ftFull lengthTwo pits only
Driveway or patio repair$1 to $25 per sq ftIf crossedRarely
Breaking and restoring a slab$300 to $350 per footIf under houseOften avoided
Sources: This Old House, HomeAdvisor and Angi, read September 2026.

A worked example: a 60 foot sewer lateral

To make the ranges concrete, take a 60 foot line from house to street that crosses a front yard and one 12 foot strip of concrete driveway. We used the midpoint of each national range.

Open trench

At a $125 per foot midpoint, the pipe work is about $7,500. A trench three feet wide disturbs about 180 square feet of yard; at $8.25 per square foot that is roughly $1,485 of landscaping. The driveway cut adds about 36 square feet at $13, or about $470. Total: roughly $9,450.

Pipe bursting

At a $130 per foot midpoint, the pipe work is about $7,800. Two pits of about 24 square feet each need roughly $400 of landscaping. The driveway is not touched. Total: roughly $8,200.

Illustrative total for a 60 foot lateral: Open trench, with restoration$9,450; Pipe bursting, with pit restoration$8,200; Trench restoration alone$1,955; Pit restoration alone$400
Source: our calculation from This Old House, HomeAdvisor and Angi ranges. Not a quote.

The restoration gap grows fast with mature trees, pavers, a long concrete driveway, or a line under the house. At Angi’s $300 to $350 per foot for breaking and restoring a slab, even 10 feet under a floor adds $3,000 to $3,500 to a dig job.

Why caliche changes the math in El Paso

Angi puts excavation at $50 to $200 per foot and notes that soil type drives where a job falls. New Mexico State University describes caliche as a soil layer cemented by calcium and magnesium carbonates that can be very hard to break. Digging a trench through it takes heavier equipment and more hours.

Caliche cuts both ways, though. The EPA fact sheet on pipe bursting says bursting is not recommended in soils that are not compressible, because the old pipe fragments need somewhere to go. Where hard caliche wraps the pipe, lining may be the better trenchless route, as we explain in pipe bursting vs. pipe lining.

Pipe Bursting in El Paso

Want a straight answer about your pipes?

Every U.T. Trenchless job starts with a camera inspection and a photo report, so you see the problem before you decide on a fix. Licensed Master Plumber Ubaldo Torres leads the work.

What pushes a pipe bursting price up or down

The biggest cost drivers: Length of the run. Per foot pricing means a 100 foot line costs far more than a 40 foot line.; Depth. Deeper pipe means bigger, safer pits and more digging.; Pit locations. A pit that lands on concrete or next...
The biggest cost drivers

Every job we take starts with a high resolution camera inspection and a photo report, so the price is based on the real pipe. Our video camera inspection service is the first step, and our guide to sewer camera inspection cost explains what that visit involves.

The private line is yours to fix

El Paso Water states the customer is responsible for the sewer service line from the tap at the main into the property. Budget for the full run to the tap. Our post on sewer line responsibility in El Paso covers where the line changes hands.

When digging is still the better value

Trenchless is not automatically cheaper. A very short line under bare dirt, a line with a deep sag that must be regraded, or a spot repair of one broken joint can cost less with a shovel. If the camera shows a single failed section in otherwise sound pipe, replacing the whole run by any method may be overkill.

What to do next

  1. Get a camera inspection and ask for the length, depth and defect locations in writing.
  2. Ask each contractor to list restoration: landscaping, concrete, slab work and permits.
  3. Compare totals, not per foot prices.
  4. Remember that Texas811 requires two business days of notice before digging.
  5. Read how pipe bursting works and our pipe bursting service page, then Request Service or call 915.858.0166.

Questions El Paso homeowners ask about pipe bursting cost

Is trenchless sewer replacement worth the money?

It usually is when the line runs under a driveway, mature landscaping, a patio or the house, because those are the restoration costs trenchless avoids. On a short line under bare dirt, digging can come out even or cheaper. Compare complete totals, including restoration, rather than the replacement price alone.

Why do sewer replacement quotes vary so much?

Contractors may include or leave out restoration, permits, pit backfill, cleanouts and camera work. Some quote only the pipe replacement and bill surface repairs separately. Ask every contractor for the same itemized list so the comparison is fair.

Does pipe bursting need a permit in El Paso?

Sewer line replacement is plumbing work that generally requires a permit and a licensed plumber in Texas. Permit fees nationally run about $100 to $1,000 according to This Old House. Confirm current requirements with the City of El Paso or your contractor before work begins.

Can I lower the cost by digging the pits myself?

It is rarely worth it. Pits must be sized and braced for the equipment and the pipe bend, and Texas law requires calling 811 at least two business days before any digging. A poorly placed pit can add cost rather than save it.

How much does it cost to add a cleanout during pipe bursting?

Adding a cleanout is often simplest while the launch pit is already open, which keeps the extra cost down. Pricing depends on depth and location, so ask for it as a separate line item. A cleanout makes future camera inspections and cleaning faster.

Serving El Paso, Horizon City, Socorro and Las Cruces

Talk to a family owned trenchless team with 40+ years in the trade

Tell us what is going on and we will tell you what the camera shows, what your options are, and what we would do if it were our own property. Learn more about our pipe bursting service.

Keep reading